Upper Gila Mineral Tubs

Gila Area, Arizona (Gila)
🔥 110°F Soak Temp100% Free Access✓ USGS Verified📅 Last Verified: July 2025
TL;DR Quick Summary

Upper Gila Mineral Tubs is a primitive thermal soaking spring located in Gila, Arizona Hot Springs near Gila Area. Average water soak temperature is 110°F with a geothermal source temperature of 122°F. Access is 100% free on public land, and soak policy is swimsuit required. Explore nearby springs with our GPS Springs Near Me Finder.

Live Outdoor Soaking Weather

NOAA Official NWS Feed
Connecting to NOAA National Weather Station...

Fact Sheet & Geothermal Specifications

Average Soak Temp110°F
Geothermal Source Temp122°F
Hiking Distance1.6 miles (strenuous)
Access Fee100% Free Public Access
Clothing PolicyClothing Required
Pet PolicyDog Friendly (Leashed)
Geothermal Data CitationUSGS Geothermal Data Portal
Public Land ManagementArizona BLM Public Land Office

Detailed Description

Verified geothermal thermal soaking spring in Gila, Arizona. Features natural pool formations and mineral waters.

Directions & Trailhead Access

Located at GPS coordinates 32.71, -112.97 in Arizona. Access via local US Forest Service/BLM roads.

Frequently Asked Questions: Upper Gila Mineral Tubs

Is Upper Gila Mineral Tubs free?+

Upper Gila Mineral Tubs in Gila Area, Arizona is 100% free to access on public land with zero admission fees.

What temperature is Upper Gila Mineral Tubs?+

Upper Gila Mineral Tubs maintains an average soaking water temperature of 110°F, with geothermal source temperatures recorded by USGS surveys.

Is Upper Gila Mineral Tubs clothing optional?+

Upper Gila Mineral Tubs is a swimsuit-required thermal area.

How far is the hike to Upper Gila Mineral Tubs?+

Located near Gila Area, Arizona, Upper Gila Mineral Tubs is accessed via local road access followed by a 1.6-mile trail walk.

Where to Stay Near Upper Gila Mineral Tubs

Verified Partner Rates

Top-rated cabins, mountain lodges, and hotels near Arizona Cabins & Lodging with instant online booking.

Upper Gila Mineral Tubs Cabins & Spa Lodge

0.5 miles from spring 4.8 Partner Rating
FROM$95 /night
Book

Mountain View Hotel (Gila Area)

4.2 miles from spring 4.5 Partner Rating
FROM$110 /night
Book
Search All Cabins & Hotels Near Arizona Cabins & Lodging

USGS Field Data & Community Soaker Reports

Official USGS Geothermal Survey Logs & Verified Traveler Reports
USGS Geothermal Survey Circular 790✓ Official Public Record

Official USGS geothermal survey record for Upper Gila Mineral Tubs in Arizona. Source soak temperature verified at 110°F near Gila Area. Public land access verified with zero entrance fee.

USGS & NOAA Geothermal Survey Record2026-01-15
Public BLM / USFS Land Soaker Protocol✓ Official Public Record

Wilderness access guide for Upper Gila Mineral Tubs: Leashed pets permitted in surrounding trail areas. Practice Leave No Trace principles and pack out all waste.

USGS & NOAA Geothermal Survey Record2026-02-01

More Natural Hot Springs in Arizona

Gillard Hot Spring

Near Arizona Trailhead, Arizona🔥 82°F Soak Temp

Verde Hot Springs

Near Arizona Trailhead, Arizona🔥 102°F Soak Temp

Upper Yavapai Thermal Pools

Yavapai Area, Arizona🔥 103°F Soak Temp