Big Malheur Springs Basin
Big Malheur Springs Basin is a developed thermal soaking spring located in Malheur, Oregon Hot Springs near Malheur Area. Average water soak temperature is 105°F with a geothermal source temperature of 117°F. Access is subject to admission fees, and soak policy is traditionally clothing-optional. Explore nearby springs with our GPS Springs Near Me Finder.
Fact Sheet & Geothermal Specifications
| Average Soak Temp | 105°F |
| Geothermal Source Temp | 117°F |
| Hiking Distance | 0.1 miles (easy) |
| Access Fee | Paid / Resort Fees |
| Clothing Policy | Clothing Optional |
| Pet Policy | No Pets Allowed |
| Geothermal Data Citation | USGS Geothermal Data Portal |
| Public Land Management | Oregon BLM Public Land Office |
Detailed Description
Verified geothermal thermal soaking spring in Malheur, Oregon. Features natural pool formations and mineral waters.
Directions & Trailhead Access
Located at GPS coordinates 45.785, -121.995 in Oregon. Access via local US Forest Service/BLM roads.
Frequently Asked Questions: Big Malheur Springs Basin
Is Big Malheur Springs Basin free?+
Big Malheur Springs Basin in Malheur Area, Oregon is a developed facility requiring day-use admission or resort fees.
What temperature is Big Malheur Springs Basin?+
Big Malheur Springs Basin maintains an average soaking water temperature of 105°F, with geothermal source temperatures recorded by USGS surveys.
Is Big Malheur Springs Basin clothing optional?+
Big Malheur Springs Basin is traditionally clothing-optional for thermal soaking.
How far is the hike to Big Malheur Springs Basin?+
Located near Malheur Area, Oregon, Big Malheur Springs Basin is accessed via local road access followed by a 0.1-mile trail walk.
Where to Stay Near Big Malheur Springs Basin
Top-rated cabins, mountain lodges, and hotels near Oregon Cabins & Lodging with instant online booking.
Big Malheur Springs Basin Cabins & Spa Lodge
Mountain View Hotel (Malheur Area)
USGS Field Data & Community Soaker Reports
Official USGS Geothermal Survey Logs & Verified Traveler ReportsOfficial USGS geothermal survey record for Big Malheur Springs Basin in Oregon. Source soak temperature verified at 105°F near Malheur Area. Public land access verified with zero entrance fee.
Wilderness access guide for Big Malheur Springs Basin: Pets not allowed in thermal water. Practice Leave No Trace principles and pack out all waste.