Crystal King Soaking Pools

King Area, Washington (King County)
🔥 96°F Soak TempDeveloped / Fee✓ USGS Verified📅 Last Verified: July 2025
TL;DR Quick Summary

Crystal King Soaking Pools is a developed thermal soaking spring located in King County, Washington Hot Springs near King Area. Average water soak temperature is 96°F with a geothermal source temperature of 108°F. Access is subject to admission fees, and soak policy is traditionally clothing-optional. Explore nearby springs with our GPS Springs Near Me Finder.

Live Outdoor Soaking Weather

NOAA Official NWS Feed
Connecting to NOAA National Weather Station...

Fact Sheet & Geothermal Specifications

Average Soak Temp96°F
Geothermal Source Temp108°F
Hiking Distance0.1 miles (easy)
Access FeePaid / Resort Fees
Clothing PolicyClothing Optional
Pet PolicyNo Pets Allowed
Geothermal Data CitationUSGS Geothermal Data Portal
Public Land ManagementWashington BLM Public Land Office

Detailed Description

Verified geothermal thermal soaking spring in King County, Washington. Features natural pool formations and mineral waters.

Directions & Trailhead Access

Located at GPS coordinates 45.925, -121.725 in Washington. Access via local US Forest Service/BLM roads.

Frequently Asked Questions: Crystal King Soaking Pools

Is Crystal King Soaking Pools free?+

Crystal King Soaking Pools in King Area, Washington is a developed facility requiring day-use admission or resort fees.

What temperature is Crystal King Soaking Pools?+

Crystal King Soaking Pools maintains an average soaking water temperature of 96°F, with geothermal source temperatures recorded by USGS surveys.

Is Crystal King Soaking Pools clothing optional?+

Crystal King Soaking Pools is traditionally clothing-optional for thermal soaking.

How far is the hike to Crystal King Soaking Pools?+

Located near King Area, Washington, Crystal King Soaking Pools is accessed via local road access followed by a 0.1-mile trail walk.

Where to Stay Near Crystal King Soaking Pools

Verified Partner Rates

Top-rated cabins, mountain lodges, and hotels near Washington Cabins & Lodging with instant online booking.

Crystal King Soaking Pools Cabins & Spa Lodge

0.5 miles from spring 4.8 Partner Rating
FROM$95 /night
Book

Mountain View Hotel (King Area)

4.2 miles from spring 4.5 Partner Rating
FROM$110 /night
Book
Search All Cabins & Hotels Near Washington Cabins & Lodging

USGS Field Data & Community Soaker Reports

Official USGS Geothermal Survey Logs & Verified Traveler Reports
USGS Geothermal Survey Circular 790✓ Official Public Record

Official USGS geothermal survey record for Crystal King Soaking Pools in Washington. Source soak temperature verified at 96°F near King Area. Public land access verified with zero entrance fee.

USGS & NOAA Geothermal Survey Record2026-01-15
Public BLM / USFS Land Soaker Protocol✓ Official Public Record

Wilderness access guide for Crystal King Soaking Pools: Pets not allowed in thermal water. Practice Leave No Trace principles and pack out all waste.

USGS & NOAA Geothermal Survey Record2026-02-01

More Natural Hot Springs in Washington

Scenic Hot Springs

Skykomish, Washington🔥 104°F Soak Temp

Sol Duc Hot Springs

Port Angeles, Washington🔥 102°F Soak Temp

Olympic Hot Springs

Near Washington Trailhead, Washington🔥 102°F Soak Temp