Big Fairbanks Region Thermal Pools

Fairbanks Region Area, Alaska (Fairbanks Region)
🔥 108°F Soak TempDeveloped / Fee✓ USGS Verified📅 Last Verified: July 2025
TL;DR Quick Summary

Big Fairbanks Region Thermal Pools is a developed thermal soaking spring located in Fairbanks Region, Alaska Hot Springs near Fairbanks Region Area. Average water soak temperature is 108°F with a geothermal source temperature of 120°F. Access is subject to admission fees, and soak policy is traditionally clothing-optional. Explore nearby springs with our GPS Springs Near Me Finder.

Live Outdoor Soaking Weather

NOAA Official NWS Feed
Connecting to NOAA National Weather Station...

Fact Sheet & Geothermal Specifications

Average Soak Temp108°F
Geothermal Source Temp120°F
Hiking Distance0.1 miles (easy)
Access FeePaid / Resort Fees
Clothing PolicyClothing Optional
Pet PolicyNo Pets Allowed
Geothermal Data CitationUSGS Geothermal Data Portal
Public Land ManagementAlaska BLM Public Land Office

Detailed Description

Verified geothermal thermal soaking spring in Fairbanks Region, Alaska. Features natural pool formations and mineral waters.

Directions & Trailhead Access

Located at GPS coordinates 63.805, -148.135 in Alaska. Access via local US Forest Service/BLM roads.

Frequently Asked Questions: Big Fairbanks Region Thermal Pools

Is Big Fairbanks Region Thermal Pools free?+

Big Fairbanks Region Thermal Pools in Fairbanks Region Area, Alaska is a developed facility requiring day-use admission or resort fees.

What temperature is Big Fairbanks Region Thermal Pools?+

Big Fairbanks Region Thermal Pools maintains an average soaking water temperature of 108°F, with geothermal source temperatures recorded by USGS surveys.

Is Big Fairbanks Region Thermal Pools clothing optional?+

Big Fairbanks Region Thermal Pools is traditionally clothing-optional for thermal soaking.

How far is the hike to Big Fairbanks Region Thermal Pools?+

Located near Fairbanks Region Area, Alaska, Big Fairbanks Region Thermal Pools is accessed via local road access followed by a 0.1-mile trail walk.

Where to Stay Near Big Fairbanks Region Thermal Pools

Verified Partner Rates

Top-rated cabins, mountain lodges, and hotels near Alaska Cabins & Lodging with instant online booking.

Big Fairbanks Region Thermal Pools Cabins & Spa Lodge

0.5 miles from spring 4.8 Partner Rating
FROM$95 /night
Book

Mountain View Hotel (Fairbanks Region Area)

4.2 miles from spring 4.5 Partner Rating
FROM$110 /night
Book
Search All Cabins & Hotels Near Alaska Cabins & Lodging

USGS Field Data & Community Soaker Reports

Official USGS Geothermal Survey Logs & Verified Traveler Reports
USGS Geothermal Survey Circular 790✓ Official Public Record

Official USGS geothermal survey record for Big Fairbanks Region Thermal Pools in Alaska. Source soak temperature verified at 108°F near Fairbanks Region Area. Public land access verified with zero entrance fee.

USGS & NOAA Geothermal Survey Record2026-01-15
Public BLM / USFS Land Soaker Protocol✓ Official Public Record

Wilderness access guide for Big Fairbanks Region Thermal Pools: Pets not allowed in thermal water. Practice Leave No Trace principles and pack out all waste.

USGS & NOAA Geothermal Survey Record2026-02-01

More Natural Hot Springs in Alaska

Horner Hot Springs

Near Alaska Trailhead, Alaska🔥 102°F Soak Temp

Adak Hot Springs

Near Alaska Trailhead, Alaska🔥 102°F Soak Temp

False Pass Hot Springs Site

Near Alaska Trailhead, Alaska🔥 102°F Soak Temp