Travertine Hot Springs
Travertine Hot Springs is a primitive thermal soaking spring located in Mono County, California Hot Springs near Bridgeport. Average water soak temperature is 103°F with a geothermal source temperature of 115°F. Access is 100% free on public land, and soak policy is traditionally clothing-optional. Explore nearby springs with our GPS Springs Near Me Finder.
Fact Sheet & Geothermal Specifications
| Average Soak Temp | 103°F |
| Geothermal Source Temp | 115°F |
| Hiking Distance | 0.05 miles (easy) |
| Access Fee | 100% Free Public Access |
| Clothing Policy | Clothing Optional |
| Pet Policy | Dog Friendly (Leashed) |
| Geothermal Data Citation | USGS Geothermal Data Portal |
| Public Land Management | California BLM Public Land Office |
Detailed Description
Multi-tiered rock tubs formed from geothermal mineral deposits with breathtaking panoramic vistas of the Sawtooth Ridge.
Directions & Trailhead Access
South of Bridgeport on US-395, turn east onto Jack Sawyer Road for 2 miles to dirt parking lot.
Frequently Asked Questions: Travertine Hot Springs
Is Travertine Hot Springs free?+
Yes, there is no entry fee to access Travertine Hot Springs; it is 100% free to the public and open year-round on Bridgeport BLM land.
What is the water temperature at Travertine Hot Springs?+
Water temperatures generally range from 90°F to 107°F across multiple rock and travertine mud pools, hottest near the source and cooler downstream.
Can you camp at Travertine Hot Springs?+
Camping is strictly prohibited in or near the hot springs parking area. Primitive dispersed camping is permitted on surrounding BLM public land outside marked no-camping zones.
Is clothing required at Travertine Hot Springs?+
Travertine Hot Springs is clothing-optional, and nudity is common at the pools.
Where to Stay Near Travertine Hot Springs
Top-rated cabins, mountain lodges, and hotels near Bridgeport / Mammoth Lakes, CA with instant online booking.
Bridgeport Inn & Historic Suites
Virginia Creek Settlement Cabins
Walker River Lodge
USGS Field Data & Community Soaker Reports
Official USGS Geothermal Survey Logs & Verified Traveler ReportsOfficial USGS geothermal survey record for Travertine Hot Springs in California. Source soak temperature verified at 103°F near Bridgeport. Public land access verified with zero entrance fee.
Wilderness access guide for Travertine Hot Springs: Leashed pets permitted in surrounding trail areas. Practice Leave No Trace principles and pack out all waste.