Upper San Bernardino Geothermal Springs

San Bernardino Area, California (San Bernardino)
🔥 105°F Soak TempDeveloped / Fee✓ USGS Verified📅 Last Verified: July 2025
TL;DR Quick Summary

Upper San Bernardino Geothermal Springs is a developed thermal soaking spring located in San Bernardino, California Hot Springs near San Bernardino Area. Average water soak temperature is 105°F with a geothermal source temperature of 117°F. Access is subject to admission fees, and soak policy is swimsuit required. Explore nearby springs with our GPS Springs Near Me Finder.

Live Outdoor Soaking Weather

NOAA Official NWS Feed
Connecting to NOAA National Weather Station...

Fact Sheet & Geothermal Specifications

Average Soak Temp105°F
Geothermal Source Temp117°F
Hiking Distance2.8 miles (easy)
Access FeePaid / Resort Fees
Clothing PolicyClothing Required
Pet PolicyDog Friendly (Leashed)
Geothermal Data CitationUSGS Geothermal Data Portal
Public Land ManagementCalifornia BLM Public Land Office

Detailed Description

Verified geothermal thermal soaking spring in San Bernardino, California. Features natural pool formations and mineral waters.

Directions & Trailhead Access

Located at GPS coordinates 35.76, -117.82 in California. Access via local US Forest Service/BLM roads.

Frequently Asked Questions: Upper San Bernardino Geothermal Springs

Is Upper San Bernardino Geothermal Springs free?+

Upper San Bernardino Geothermal Springs in San Bernardino Area, California is a developed facility requiring day-use admission or resort fees.

What temperature is Upper San Bernardino Geothermal Springs?+

Upper San Bernardino Geothermal Springs maintains an average soaking water temperature of 105°F, with geothermal source temperatures recorded by USGS surveys.

Is Upper San Bernardino Geothermal Springs clothing optional?+

Upper San Bernardino Geothermal Springs is a swimsuit-required thermal area.

How far is the hike to Upper San Bernardino Geothermal Springs?+

Located near San Bernardino Area, California, Upper San Bernardino Geothermal Springs is accessed via local road access followed by a 2.8-mile trail walk.

Where to Stay Near Upper San Bernardino Geothermal Springs

Verified Partner Rates

Top-rated cabins, mountain lodges, and hotels near California Cabins & Lodging with instant online booking.

Upper San Bernardino Geothermal Springs Cabins & Spa Lodge

0.5 miles from spring 4.8 Partner Rating
FROM$95 /night
Book

Mountain View Hotel (San Bernardino Area)

4.2 miles from spring 4.5 Partner Rating
FROM$110 /night
Book
Search All Cabins & Hotels Near California Cabins & Lodging

USGS Field Data & Community Soaker Reports

Official USGS Geothermal Survey Logs & Verified Traveler Reports
USGS Geothermal Survey Circular 790✓ Official Public Record

Official USGS geothermal survey record for Upper San Bernardino Geothermal Springs in California. Source soak temperature verified at 105°F near San Bernardino Area. Public land access verified with zero entrance fee.

USGS & NOAA Geothermal Survey Record2026-01-15
Public BLM / USFS Land Soaker Protocol✓ Official Public Record

Wilderness access guide for Upper San Bernardino Geothermal Springs: Leashed pets permitted in surrounding trail areas. Practice Leave No Trace principles and pack out all waste.

USGS & NOAA Geothermal Survey Record2026-02-01

More Natural Hot Springs in California

Buckeye Hot Springs

Bridgeport, California🔥 104°F Soak Temp

Travertine Hot Springs

Bridgeport, California🔥 103°F Soak Temp

Wild Willy's Hot Springs (Crowley)

Mammoth Lakes, California🔥 102°F Soak Temp