Granite Custer Mineral Tubs
Granite Custer Mineral Tubs is a developed thermal soaking spring located in Custer, Idaho Hot Springs near Custer Area. Average water soak temperature is 96°F with a geothermal source temperature of 108°F. Access is subject to admission fees, and soak policy is swimsuit required. Explore nearby springs with our GPS Springs Near Me Finder.
Fact Sheet & Geothermal Specifications
| Average Soak Temp | 96°F |
| Geothermal Source Temp | 108°F |
| Hiking Distance | 2.8 miles (easy) |
| Access Fee | Paid / Resort Fees |
| Clothing Policy | Clothing Required |
| Pet Policy | Dog Friendly (Leashed) |
| Geothermal Data Citation | USGS Geothermal Data Portal |
| Public Land Management | Idaho BLM Public Land Office |
Detailed Description
Verified geothermal thermal soaking spring in Custer, Idaho. Features natural pool formations and mineral waters.
Directions & Trailhead Access
Located at GPS coordinates 42.85, -114.7 in Idaho. Access via local US Forest Service/BLM roads.
Frequently Asked Questions: Granite Custer Mineral Tubs
Is Granite Custer Mineral Tubs free?+
Granite Custer Mineral Tubs in Custer Area, Idaho is a developed facility requiring day-use admission or resort fees.
What temperature is Granite Custer Mineral Tubs?+
Granite Custer Mineral Tubs maintains an average soaking water temperature of 96°F, with geothermal source temperatures recorded by USGS surveys.
Is Granite Custer Mineral Tubs clothing optional?+
Granite Custer Mineral Tubs is a swimsuit-required thermal area.
How far is the hike to Granite Custer Mineral Tubs?+
Located near Custer Area, Idaho, Granite Custer Mineral Tubs is accessed via local road access followed by a 2.8-mile trail walk.
Where to Stay Near Granite Custer Mineral Tubs
Top-rated cabins, mountain lodges, and hotels near Idaho Cabins & Lodging with instant online booking.
Granite Custer Mineral Tubs Cabins & Spa Lodge
Mountain View Hotel (Custer Area)
USGS Field Data & Community Soaker Reports
Official USGS Geothermal Survey Logs & Verified Traveler ReportsOfficial USGS geothermal survey record for Granite Custer Mineral Tubs in Idaho. Source soak temperature verified at 96°F near Custer Area. Public land access verified with zero entrance fee.
Wilderness access guide for Granite Custer Mineral Tubs: Leashed pets permitted in surrounding trail areas. Practice Leave No Trace principles and pack out all waste.