Sulfur Elmore Springs Basin

Elmore Area, Idaho (Elmore)
🔥 109°F Soak Temp100% Free Access✓ USGS Verified📅 Last Verified: July 2025
TL;DR Quick Summary

Sulfur Elmore Springs Basin is a primitive thermal soaking spring located in Elmore, Idaho Hot Springs near Elmore Area. Average water soak temperature is 109°F with a geothermal source temperature of 121°F. Access is 100% free on public land, and soak policy is swimsuit required. Explore nearby springs with our GPS Springs Near Me Finder.

Live Outdoor Soaking Weather

NOAA Official NWS Feed
Connecting to NOAA National Weather Station...

Fact Sheet & Geothermal Specifications

Average Soak Temp109°F
Geothermal Source Temp121°F
Hiking Distance2.2 miles (moderate)
Access Fee100% Free Public Access
Clothing PolicyClothing Required
Pet PolicyDog Friendly (Leashed)
Geothermal Data CitationUSGS Geothermal Data Portal
Public Land ManagementIdaho BLM Public Land Office

Detailed Description

Verified geothermal thermal soaking spring in Elmore, Idaho. Features natural pool formations and mineral waters.

Directions & Trailhead Access

Located at GPS coordinates 44.32, -115.99 in Idaho. Access via local US Forest Service/BLM roads.

Frequently Asked Questions: Sulfur Elmore Springs Basin

Is Sulfur Elmore Springs Basin free?+

Sulfur Elmore Springs Basin in Elmore Area, Idaho is 100% free to access on public land with zero admission fees.

What temperature is Sulfur Elmore Springs Basin?+

Sulfur Elmore Springs Basin maintains an average soaking water temperature of 109°F, with geothermal source temperatures recorded by USGS surveys.

Is Sulfur Elmore Springs Basin clothing optional?+

Sulfur Elmore Springs Basin is a swimsuit-required thermal area.

How far is the hike to Sulfur Elmore Springs Basin?+

Located near Elmore Area, Idaho, Sulfur Elmore Springs Basin is accessed via local road access followed by a 2.2-mile trail walk.

Where to Stay Near Sulfur Elmore Springs Basin

Verified Partner Rates

Top-rated cabins, mountain lodges, and hotels near Idaho Cabins & Lodging with instant online booking.

Sulfur Elmore Springs Basin Cabins & Spa Lodge

0.5 miles from spring 4.8 Partner Rating
FROM$95 /night
Book

Mountain View Hotel (Elmore Area)

4.2 miles from spring 4.5 Partner Rating
FROM$110 /night
Book
Search All Cabins & Hotels Near Idaho Cabins & Lodging

USGS Field Data & Community Soaker Reports

Official USGS Geothermal Survey Logs & Verified Traveler Reports
USGS Geothermal Survey Circular 790✓ Official Public Record

Official USGS geothermal survey record for Sulfur Elmore Springs Basin in Idaho. Source soak temperature verified at 109°F near Elmore Area. Public land access verified with zero entrance fee.

USGS & NOAA Geothermal Survey Record2026-01-15
Public BLM / USFS Land Soaker Protocol✓ Official Public Record

Wilderness access guide for Sulfur Elmore Springs Basin: Leashed pets permitted in surrounding trail areas. Practice Leave No Trace principles and pack out all waste.

USGS & NOAA Geothermal Survey Record2026-02-01

More Natural Hot Springs in Idaho

Burgdorf Hot Springs

McCall, Idaho🔥 104°F Soak Temp

Goldbug Hot Springs

Salmon, Idaho🔥 105°F Soak Temp

Kirkham Hot Springs

Lowman, Idaho🔥 104°F Soak Temp