Lower Hot Springs Soaking Pools

Hot Springs Area, Wyoming (Hot Springs County)
🔥 110°F Soak Temp100% Free Access✓ USGS Verified📅 Last Verified: July 2025
TL;DR Quick Summary

Lower Hot Springs Soaking Pools is a primitive thermal soaking spring located in Hot Springs County, Wyoming Hot Springs near Hot Springs Area. Average water soak temperature is 110°F with a geothermal source temperature of 122°F. Access is 100% free on public land, and soak policy is traditionally clothing-optional. Explore nearby springs with our GPS Springs Near Me Finder.

Live Outdoor Soaking Weather

NOAA Official NWS Feed
Connecting to NOAA National Weather Station...

Fact Sheet & Geothermal Specifications

Average Soak Temp110°F
Geothermal Source Temp122°F
Hiking Distance2.5 miles (strenuous)
Access Fee100% Free Public Access
Clothing PolicyClothing Optional
Pet PolicyNo Pets Allowed
Geothermal Data CitationUSGS Geothermal Data Portal
Public Land ManagementWyoming BLM Public Land Office

Detailed Description

Verified geothermal thermal soaking spring in Hot Springs County, Wyoming. Features natural pool formations and mineral waters.

Directions & Trailhead Access

Located at GPS coordinates 42.285, -106.745 in Wyoming. Access via local US Forest Service/BLM roads.

Frequently Asked Questions: Lower Hot Springs Soaking Pools

Is Lower Hot Springs Soaking Pools free?+

Lower Hot Springs Soaking Pools in Hot Springs Area, Wyoming is 100% free to access on public land with zero admission fees.

What temperature is Lower Hot Springs Soaking Pools?+

Lower Hot Springs Soaking Pools maintains an average soaking water temperature of 110°F, with geothermal source temperatures recorded by USGS surveys.

Is Lower Hot Springs Soaking Pools clothing optional?+

Lower Hot Springs Soaking Pools is traditionally clothing-optional for thermal soaking.

How far is the hike to Lower Hot Springs Soaking Pools?+

Located near Hot Springs Area, Wyoming, Lower Hot Springs Soaking Pools is accessed via local road access followed by a 2.5-mile trail walk.

Where to Stay Near Lower Hot Springs Soaking Pools

Verified Partner Rates

Top-rated cabins, mountain lodges, and hotels near Wyoming Cabins & Lodging with instant online booking.

Lower Hot Springs Soaking Pools Cabins & Spa Lodge

0.5 miles from spring 4.8 Partner Rating
FROM$95 /night
Book

Mountain View Hotel (Hot Springs Area)

4.2 miles from spring 4.5 Partner Rating
FROM$110 /night
Book
Search All Cabins & Hotels Near Wyoming Cabins & Lodging

USGS Field Data & Community Soaker Reports

Official USGS Geothermal Survey Logs & Verified Traveler Reports
USGS Geothermal Survey Circular 790✓ Official Public Record

Official USGS geothermal survey record for Lower Hot Springs Soaking Pools in Wyoming. Source soak temperature verified at 110°F near Hot Springs Area. Public land access verified with zero entrance fee.

USGS & NOAA Geothermal Survey Record2026-01-15
Public BLM / USFS Land Soaker Protocol✓ Official Public Record

Wilderness access guide for Lower Hot Springs Soaking Pools: Pets not allowed in thermal water. Practice Leave No Trace principles and pack out all waste.

USGS & NOAA Geothermal Survey Record2026-02-01

More Natural Hot Springs in Wyoming

Geothermal Spring #8773457245

Near Wyoming Trailhead, Wyoming🔥 102°F Soak Temp

Geothermal Spring #8773457246

Near Wyoming Trailhead, Wyoming🔥 102°F Soak Temp

Geothermal Spring #8773457247

Near Wyoming Trailhead, Wyoming🔥 102°F Soak Temp